Question
Aggiornato il
23 apr 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "pace off" in 1085 mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Cile)
In this situation, the speaker means that he walked 12 feet. Seeing that the movie is in black in white, the movie's dialogue may sound weird because it's outdated (it is weird for me).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Pace off" isn't technically a verb, but he's using "off" here to mean "away". "Walk off" = "walk away" and "pace off" = "pace away".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Does the "off" happen to mean the same as the one, as in "measure off"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is an unnatural sentence. You would say: "I just counted 12 paces" paces are steps. It is an old measurement system from hundreds of years ago.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Oh I see. Thanks a lot. By the way, the movie is 12 Angry Men.