Question
Aggiornato il
3 set 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra thinking e thought ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Coreano
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
I thought of you
She may be with him but she is thinking on me
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
present tense =thinking
thought= past tense
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@LadyJ: translate 'thought' into action / Good 'thinking' / I wonder the difference between the two. not verbs but nouns
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Example sentences as nouns:
"I put a lot of thought into this."
"Please explain your thinking."
is the same as
"Please explain your thoughts."
"Please explain your thought," in this example, would only be used if you were previously talking about one specific idea. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@keely: You mean that 'thinking' is a collective noun and uncountable /and 'thought' is countable, right?
- Turco
thought :past form of think
thinking : present form of think
example sentences : I thought you love me .
I'm thinking you right now
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)