Question
Aggiornato il
3 set 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra unique e particular/special ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
This is a little complex, but I'll give it a try.
Unique - Not like anything else, uncommon.
He's a very unique person. Which means, I've never met anyone else like him.
This food has a very unique taste. Which means, I've never tasted anything like this.
Particular - Specific, certain. My neighbor is very particular about the work he has done to his home. He knows exactly what he wants done, and he makes sure it is done exactly the way he wants it.
Someone with very particular taste, knows exactly what they want and are looking for, and usually don't want anything else.
When you walk into a store in america, an employee might say "Are you looking for anything in particular today?" Which means, did you come here specifically looking for a certain item? In other words, do you know exactly what you want, and can I help you find it?
Specific - Specific is a lot like particular. My neighbor is very specific about the work he has done to his home. He knows exactly what he wants done, and he is very specific about every little detail.
I'm looking for a specific used car that I saw online. I only want that specific car, I don't want any other car.
I would actually say that specific and particular basically mean the same thing, after giving it a little more thought.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?