Question
Aggiornato il
25 lug 2018
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Italiano
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
Domande Italiano
What do Italians think difficult when they learn English apart from its pronounciation?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
I find difficult to understand english when italian expressions are translated completely different and not literally for example "non vedo l'ora" = I'm looking forward, which translated in italian literally means other
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@rosslaura03 Grazie, ho capito. I think English grammar is simpler than that of Italian but do you have any grammatical problems on studying English?
- Italiano
yes, italian grammar is certainly more difficult than the english one...but however it' always difficult for me....I think the biggest problem I have understanding english grammar are the different verb forms: i find difficult to choose the correct one to put in a sentence, especially the past forms like the present perferct, present perfect continuos...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@rosslaura03 Sono sorpresa! Mi sembra la coniugazione dei verbi dell'italiano sia molto più complessi rispetto a quelli dell'inglese! Sono soprattutto debole nell'uso di "è stato" ed "era". Comunque è sempre difficile imparare della lingua straniera.
- Italiano
si, la coniugazione è facile, I meant another thing , l'accordo verbo-soggetto nella frase è ok, è sul modo verbale da usare che a volte sono insicura. Se ho capito bene ad esempio io sono debole nell'uso del present perfect e del present perferct continuous come tu lo sei con "è stato" ed "era". è più chiaro? spero che tu abbia capito siccome ho scritto in italiano😅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
comunque...si, imparare una lingua straniera è sempre difficile, ma se io parlo l'italiano che ha una grammatica più complessa dell'inglese purtroppo non vuol dire che sono più facilitata ad impararlo😣, però senza dubbio penso che un Italiano riesca ad imparare in meno tempo la lingua inglese, che un Inglese la lingua italiana. Do you see what I mean?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
For what I've seen italian students usually struggle the most with:
- remembering phrasal verbs
- prepositions usage
- simple past vs present perfect
But of course it depends on the individual.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@naoco11 I'm Italian and I think that the difficulty in learning English lies mainly in the distance between Italian and English. I agree with you when you say that Italian grammar is even more difficult than English one, but from our point of view there's too much distance and difference that it gets very difficult to understand when and how to use some constructions rather than others. Personally, I have difficulties with vocabulary (especially with verbs that combined with prepositions change their meaning) and the syntaxes of the sentence (not when reading but when it comes to write or speak).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
English is hard to master just like any other language, but I don't think it's particularly difficult for us (pronunciation aside). The only thing is, since both languages are pretty close to each other, sometimes we fall into the trap of thinking everything has to work the same way, for example prepositions.
Another difficult thing that hasn't been mentioned already is when there's more than one English word for a concept we express with just one word in Italian (for instance remind/remember are both ricordare).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@rosslaura03 Sì, ho capito. Anche per me, l'uso del "present perfect" è difficile perché non esiste questo modo verbale in Giapponese. Io aver imparato inglese, e poi studiando italiano adesso, ho trovato il gap tra la grammatica inglese e quella italiana. Quindi ci vuole molto tempo a capirla. Forse l'unica cosa facile per giapponese quando imparano italiano, è la pronuncia visto che abbiamo solo cinque vocali chiari come italiano.
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@SheStone Yes, for me after learning English and studying Italian now, it's always confusing to find different usage of prepositions.
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto