Question
Aggiornato il
26 lug 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He has a high threshold for pain. Its Japanese translation would be 彼は痛みに強い.
My problem is whether the literal English translation of "彼は痛みに強い”,that is ,"He is strong to pain." can mean "He has a high threshold of pain"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, "He is strong to pain" can mean "He has a high threshold of pain" but it doesn't sound very natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@cactushead
Thank you very much for your reply. I really really appreciate it because my fringe English conveyed the message.Fringe English is a phrase I coined to describe an English phrase that does not sound natural but can convey what I want to say. In other words, it could be said that it is non-native English that can be reached within "mind frame" of native speakers so that they can understand it how unnatural it may be. And that is one of what I'm trying to achieve in studying English.
I hope I could get my message across to you.
Thank you very much for your reply. I really really appreciate it because my fringe English conveyed the message.Fringe English is a phrase I coined to describe an English phrase that does not sound natural but can convey what I want to say. In other words, it could be said that it is non-native English that can be reached within "mind frame" of native speakers so that they can understand it how unnatural it may be. And that is one of what I'm trying to achieve in studying English.
I hope I could get my message across to you.