Question
Aggiornato il
27 lug 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra parcel e package ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
- Filipino
They both have the same meaning. But parcel may also refer to an area of land.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm not sure if this is right or not, but I only think of a parcel as something that is mailed. It may be because the post office uses that term, but it's not used as commonly by people in conversation.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Parcel is a more old fashioned word than package and is mostly only used now in specific business transactions to indicate a grouping of similar items, could be gems, could be buttons, could be land, could be a bunch of stuff from an estate. It’s also sometimes listed as a way to send mail.
Package is the more modern version. It indicates a box of something, often something that is being shipped or sent in the mail.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They can both have the same meaning. However Parcel is usually referred to as a Package that is being sent via mail or post.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?