Question
Aggiornato il
28 lug 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? I don't know why magnify, testify wrong in 123..
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
But this is offical Toeic existing questions... ;; ?!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They just make no sense here. Magnify means to increase in size visually. Testify might seem closer because it means to give evidence of something but it also makes no sense. It’s generally only used to talk about giving official evidence especially in a court of law. The sentence is about making a reservation and a restaurant would want you to ‘specify’ (state clearly, exactly) the number of guests in a reservation. So that’s the only answer that makes sense.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
If there is a homicide then 'testify' can be right right? ㅋㅋㅋ