Question
Aggiornato il
29 lug 2018
- Bengalese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Hindi
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
she is my heartthrob. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
"heartthrob" only refers to men. To refer to a woman, you can use the word "bombshell".
You wouldn't say "She's my bombshell."
You could say "She's a bombshell."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
“She’s my crush” or “she makes my heart beat really fast.” The person above said bombshell but usually that’s referring to a sexual desire. Or having a really curvy and sexy body. Just so you know.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
@wnterbird heartthrob doesn't usually mean crush, it specifically implies sexual desire... at least, the way women use it hahaha
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
@wnterbird sexual desire? 😛😛😛
- Bengalese
@wnterbird thanks for your help...😁
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@XtraFancy I’m a woman. It’s usually a physical attraction but not necessarily sexual if that makes sense. Like oh they are super good to look at with their very nice body but I don’t necessarily want to have sex with them. Now and then it will be more sexual but usually it’s a celebrity crush.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
@wnterbird Well put, and very true! But that distinction is too fine for a novice learner. In this instance, he gets 'heartthrob' just fine, the salient aspect is for him to get the equivalence of colloquial usage of 'heartthrob' and 'bombshell', and that they differ based only on the gender of the interlocutor. Unless he did mean 'crush' in the 'puppy love' sense, in which case neither 'heartthrob' nor 'bombshell' need enter the conversation. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?