Question
Aggiornato il
5 set 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra strong e robust ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
5 set 2016
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I found this for you. 🤓
As adjectives the difference between strong and robust
is that strong is capable of producing great physical force while robust is used in conjunction with strength; indicating vigorous health; strong; sinewy; muscular; vigorous; sound; as, a robust body; robust youth; robust health.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
没什么区别,都是强壮的意思,不过strong来自英语,而robust则是英国人从拉丁语里借来的,也是强壮的意思。其他释义基本都是基于强壮而来的引申义,使用时可以两者相互替代。
引入这个拉丁语单词后也没几个普通人爱用。19世纪时因为古文物家的频繁使用才重新进入大众的生活用词。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?