Question
Aggiornato il
5 set 2016
- Nepalese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? the period between 2000-2009
What about 2010-2019 ?
Like 1990-1999 is called 'The Nineties'.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Either the:
"the two thousands"
"the twenty hundreds"
or, more informally "the noughties"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The two-thousands. I don't like the sound of the twenty-hundreds but I'm fine with the twenty-tens.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@raymond904 Jeremy Paxman reading "2005" as "twenty oh five" does make me cringe slightly...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Nepalese
@raymond904: @Gejemica:
wow "the two thousands"
and
"the twenty hundreds"
thats a mouthful 😐
Do you mean "naughties"?
🤔
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
naughty means badly behaved. nought means zero.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Nepalese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It can be "noughties" or "naughties" to refer to the decade, just the same as you can say "nought" or "naught"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Nepalese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ChronicProcrastinato
The "two thousand (and) tens" or the "twenty tens"
We can't simply say "the tens" to avoid confusion with the 1910s
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Gejemica: Which is weird because in the 19-20th century when people said for instance the sixties, they meant 1860.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Binero Are you sure? Every time I've heard "the sixties" it's been exclusively for the 1960s
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Gejemica: Of course every time you heard it it has been to refer to the 1960s. Before the 1960s, it referred to the 1860s.
In the book "The Gangs of New York", which was published in 1923, there are mentions of the sixties, seventies, eighties and nineties, all referring to the 19th century. Similarity, '37 would refer to 1837 and not 1937. As the time shifts so does the meaning of the words. In a couple of decades, people will probably mean 2020 when they say the twenties.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?