Question
Aggiornato il
5 set 2016
- Malese Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa poor either ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can you post the complete sentence?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Malese Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@ToriTore: But I didn't think we were poor either because she always gave me a lot of pocket money for school.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this case, either is just the negative meaning of "too" or "also"
When you have a negative sentence like "I dont..." you can use "either" instead of "also" or "too"
In this case, she's just saying, "I didn't know we were poor as well" (I didn't know we were also poor)
Poor means "to be in poverty" or "not have a lot of money"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?