Question
Aggiornato il
25 apr 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Ha ?
My friend often says just "ha" and I was wondering what is the real meaning? Shes laughing or just nodding?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Well, meaning depends on the situation. Can you give me some examples of when she used it?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Well, she's using it very often so I can't say the situation clearly but she just said like
Me: I saved the photo(which she just sent me).
She: ha
And the other situation was
Me: The store is way too expensive.
She: ohh well it's still fun to window shop ha
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
First one, could be interpreted like this: you liked the photo and saved it so she's like "Ha! You liked it that much?" or "Ha! You liked it after all!" Sometimes, exclaiming ha is like saying "See, I told you!" Or "I knew it!". Second one, yeah she's laughing, seems that she was too bored to write a second ha after that though, ahaha.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Another use of ha is also to kind of say "Serves you right!" after you do something bad and something bad happens to you in return or when you fall for a trick.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I often use "lol" or "haha" when I'm not actually laughing, I guess it's become a little meaningless. But usually I see two "ha"s not just one
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
以上の答えはおそらく間違っていると思います。
jantranさんが説明したのは確かに「Ha!」の意味ですが、
lilly_mewさんのお友達が使っているのは「huh」です。
日本の5つの母音の中でどれかと言うとやはり「あ」の音ですが、
英語では「Ha!」と「huh」の母音は違って、
前者は日本語の「あ」で、後者は「but」の「u」に近いです。
そして、その意味は色々あるんですが、
「そうなんだ」または「~よね!」の意味でよく使われています。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mm well if it was a written "ha" then there's no way that they meant "huh"- it was ha. However if you were quoting something she said out loud, then it's possible 18782 is correct and you just missed the "u" sound.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
cyrustorz
Did you read lilly_mew's second post?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Well it's still fun to window shop ha". That is most definitely a casual "lol" type of haha.
As for the photo one, it could be either, depending on whether the friend "said" it in a text. It could have been a silly photo.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?