Question
Aggiornato il
1 ago 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con 1.we stayed in a lovely villa "overlooked" the sea.
2.we stayed in a lovely villa "overlooking" the sea.
could you help me what's the difference? because i've check the answer is number 2. may someone please help me explain why?
.Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The answer is 2. Because the scenario was in present tense even though you're telling it in a past tense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
Just think of it this way.
We stayed in a lovely villa (that was) overlooking the sea.
The "that was" is left out.
Other examples are:
There is a desk made of wood.
= There is a desk (that is) made of wood.
I smiled at a dog barking at a cat.
=I smiled at a dog (that was) barking at a cat.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo Quasi esperto