Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
1 ago 2018
Domande Polacco
What does the prefix pod mean? - Dziewczynka jest podekscytowana.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Polacco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
I don't think it's any prefix really. The word "pod" alone means under but it has nothing to do with that in this case. Even if it is, which I doubt, some form of prefix, it still wouldn't be easy to explain considering how for example English prepositions can completely change the verb's meaning.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
podekscytowana - excited, but pod mean under
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
Podekscytowana = excited. Normally pod means under but in this case it gives meaning "charged " to basic word which in fact does not exist alone in Polish.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?