Question
Aggiornato il
6 set 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I was supposed to drink some coffee this morning. e I should have drunk some coffee this morning ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Serbo
You can say I was supposed to drink some coffee this morning with Tim but I couldn't make it. Or I should have drunk some coffee this morning instead of tea.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
'supposed to' usually means that there was an expectation to do something. eg "I was supposed to clean my room yesterday." or "She's supposed to stay with the baby at all times."
'should have' usually means that you wanted to do it, but you could not. It means you regret not doing it. eg. "I should have given her a present for her birthday."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
"Be supposed to" means that others expect you to do something. That is if you were supposed to drink coffee, other people expected you to drink coffee. It does not express your thoughts about the matter. But if you say I should have drunk coffee, what you are saying is that you regret not having drunk coffee. So the first one shows others' disapproval of what you have done but the second one expresses your own disapproval.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?