Question
Aggiornato il
2 ago 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano Quasi esperto
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? ||| can anyone tell me why is number 3,5, and 6 wrong? thank you, I will appreciate your answer or opinion |||
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Vietnamita
can't stand/mind/imagine +verb-ing
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Grammatically, it's right. but in this case, you know, the fact that "sarah cannot wait, jane doesnt mind studying or i imagine being rich" are all fact in the present. if you use "to wait", it means a action in the future: sarah cannot wait NOW or in the future. But Sarah is an impatient person, so everytime she cannot wait. that's why we use waiting. same to the 2 other cases.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano Quasi esperto
@j333 so if " He always offers to help people" that means that he only offers to help in the future?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@vernicee2005 however, we dont say offer + V-ing
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?