Question
Aggiornato il
26 apr 2015
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Olandese
Domande Olandese
I have question about 'onder de indruk'. I know that it literally translates into "under the impression" in English, but I seem to see it used in various contexts when reading. I'm obviously missing something.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It means 'to be impressed', by something or something. In general it expresses admiration or emotional impact.
Examples:
'Ik ben erg onder de indruk van deze roman, wat een geweldig boek!'
I'm really impressed by this novel, what a great book!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
'We waren onder de indruk van de beelden van het vliegtuigongeluk'
We were affected by the footage of the plane crash.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Zeer bedankt. So something like, 'Ik kon nauwelijks spreken omdat ik onder de indruk van haar schoonheid was' or 'Vanwege we onder de indruk van de leuke muziek waren, dansten wij de hele avond' could be examples (if I got the syntax right)?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Your first sentence captures the usage perfectly!
Your second sentence is possible, but it seems a little bit off. It's hard to put my finger on it, but my intuition is that the expression primarily applies to first impressions. I'd probably go for 'Omdat we de muziek zo leuk vonden, ...'
Your second sentence would be grammatically perfect if you were to replace 'vanwege' by 'omdat'. 'Vanwege' means 'because of' (rather than 'because') and requires a noun phrase, not an entire clause: 'Vanwege de treinstaking kwam ik te laat op m'n werk' (Due to the train strike I was late for work.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Maar ik ben onder de indruk van je goede beheersing van de Nederlandse spelling en grammatica. :-)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Dankjewel! :-) The 'vanwege/omdat' part had me a bit confused, obviously. I appreciate the clarification. I have a few issues with details like that, maar ik leer nog.