Question
Aggiornato il
26 apr 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa you lucky little bird ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It just means that you are lucky. Not sure why we say "little bird". Maybe it's because we imagine a little bird as opposed to a big bird getting way from a predator. We always have a saying "the early bird gets the worm". I guess we like birds in our sayings lol. The second one means "the early one has a better chance of having an easier time with something. Kinda like another term "first come first served". But yeah.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks to give a detailed explanation :)
Thank you so much!
Thank you so much!