Question
Aggiornato il
3 ago 2018
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
-
Giapponese
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
If I want to say "tomato and bread cold cream" is this correct? : 番茄和面包冷霜
Note that what it's cold is the cream itself, not any of the ingredients.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I think “番茄和面包加冰奶油” would be more correct. Because “冷霜” in Chinese means a kind of skin cream...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@IzabelaW but wait, the translator tells me that this means "ice cream". I don't want to say that :O
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@jlopezcapdevila: haha, that's typical English mindset...in Chinese "ice-cream" is “冰激凌”, not “冰奶油”. What I meant was, the "cold cream" is as cold as ice, in Chinese it's a little unnatural to translate directly, we usually express in that way😉
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@IzabelaW allright, so 番茄和面包加冰奶油 means tomato and bread cold cream, but not tomato and bread ice cream. Thanks a lot!!