Question
Aggiornato il
7 set 2016
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con draw .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Draw" has many meanings.
1. make a picture/mark (with pencils, pens, or digital pencils/pens)
"I will draw a map of the town."
"He drew a picture of a horse."
"Amy draws a smiley face on her students' good homework."
"Ethan drew a line down the paper."
2. pull or drag a vehicle/cart behind you
"The horses drew the cart behind them."
"I drew the sleigh behind me."
3. entice (someone) towards/into a direction
"The smell of cookies drew Kevin into the bakery."
"She looked very sexy when she whispered to him, which drew him into the bedroom
4. pull curtains/blinds/etc. closed or open
"Courtney drew the curtains."
"Can I draw the blinds?"
"David drew the drapes."
5. fill a bath with water
"My mom drew me a bath when I was sick."
"I will draw a bath tonight."
6. take; extract
"The lottery balls were drawn from the box."
"A jury was drawn from members of the public."
"I drew my sword from its sheath."
7. take a breath
"I drew a breath of air after my head emerged from the sea."
8. attract
"His wonderful singing drew a crowd."
"Bright colours draw bees to flowers."
---
There are more! But these are the most common.
As a noun "draw" also means "tie"; "even/equal outcome". Example: The game ended in a draw.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
This is a joke, because it uses two different meanings of "draw":
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?