Question
Aggiornato il
7 set 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Greco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa scare raisins out of me ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I have never heard this with "raisins" before. But, "scare (something) out of me" is an expression. Usually, it these three:
"You scared the bejesus out of me!"
"You scared the shit out of me!"
"You scared the hell out of me!"
It just means "you extremely scared/surprised me!"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@ruthampton: wow!
So, the whole meaning of those examples are different from that of usual, like 'to stop someting by scaring'?
What do they mean as a whole?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@mashichi65 They mean, "you were very scary/surprising!"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese