Question
Aggiornato il
5 ago 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Cile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa grate and grateful ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Grateful means very appreciative of something. For example, I am grateful for my family because they love me.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@ellie_ro I think If I would say ' my family grates on me. ' , it can be so negative in the meaning. I'm wondering the both words have nothing to do with each other at all. What would you say ??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, they have different meanings. "Grate" can mean rub off in a negative way and, in a literal sense, the kitchen utensil to shred cheese.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@ellie_ro Thank you so much. and one more, please. I don't know the idiom of ' in a literal sense ', could you say it another way in English instead ??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ah sorry, 'in a literal sense' means the same as 'actually' or 'seriously'. So I meant to say that "grate" means you are doing the action of shredding cheese. I hope this clarifies!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese