Question
Aggiornato il
5 ago 2018
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Tedesco
Qual è la differenza tra an etwas herangehen e an etwas herankommen ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
an ein Problem herangehen
an eine Aufgabe herangehen
(focuses on the process, the way)
Ich versuche, an diese Frau heranzukommen.
Ich versuche, an dieses Ziel heranzukommen.
(focuses on a specific goal)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@upgradeiself wie wuerdest du “ich versuche, an diese Frau heranzukommen” in English uebersetzen? Ist es aehnlich mit, “eine Frau annaehern”?
Utente eliminato
Literally it means "I try to get close to this woman", but what what somebody really is trying to say is more like he is trying to get the girl.
It's more focused on the result, rather than the process of getting there. It's quick.
On the other hand "an ein Problem herangehen" and especially the noun "Herangehensweise" expresses a strategy.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@upgradeiself thanks a lot!!! Last questions :) (sorry about the many questions). Would you say, “Sich einer Frau annaehern” and “an eine Frau herankommen” are very similar? Maybe annaehern=Flirt in this context, but herankommen simply means “get”, and does not imply flirting (maybe she is impressed with your dance moves instead haha)?
Utente eliminato
sich einer Fau annähern: to approach her slowly, flirt
but she could still say "fuck off loser"
an eine Frau herankommen:
you basically already achieved something.
"Ich habe es endlich geschafft, an sie heranzukommen."
Means you are at least dating or something like that.
But mostly it is used in combination with "I try to..." "Ich versuche, an sie heranzukommen."
"I'll try to get her."
other examples would be:
"Ich versuche, an das Geld heranzukommen."
"I'll try to get the money."
an ... herankommen = to get sth.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
But the meaning can also vary pretty much depending on the context.
For example, if somebody distances himself from everybody or is even autistic, somebody could say: " Es ist schwer, an ihn heranzukommen."
It's hard to find access to him (psychologically)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@upgradeiself there is also:
die Dinge an mich herankommen=die Dinge auf mich zukommen lassen, oder?
Utente eliminato
Ich lasse alles auf mich zukommen.
is very common
(I just let it happen)
I don't know what is meant by "die Dinge an mich herankommen"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Ich lasse bestimmte Gefühle (nicht) an mich heran.
Er lässt bestimmte Wahrheiten nicht an sich heran.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Man, this is confusing! Could I say:
Der Chef ist oft sehr beschaeftigt. Es ist schwierig an ihn heranzukommen.
The boss is often very busy. It’s hard to get a hold of him (to get in contact with).
?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@upgradeiself I may have a theory:
1. Sie laesst niemand an sie herankommen (she doesn’t let anybody get close to her( have a chance with her))
2. Sie laesst es nicht zu, dass niemanden sich an sie annaehert (she doesn’t allow anybody to approach/flirt with her)
So very close in meaning between the two ?
Utente eliminato
1. Sie lässt niemanden an sich heran(kommen).
2. Sie lässt es nicht zu, dass jemand sich an sie annähert.
or better:
Sie lässt es nicht zu, dass jemand sich ihr nähert.
All three versions mean she doesn't allow anybody to get close to her.
What was the question again? :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@upgradeiself hahah I guess the question was, what the difference is between 1 and 2. Is the first like flirt, and the second... have a relationship?
Utente eliminato
"Sie lässt niemanden an sich heran" She blocks anybody off (not just guys, could be her grandmother)
"Sie lässt niemanden an sich herankommen"
and
Sie lässt es nicht zu, dass jemand sich ihr nähert.
both mean:
She doesn't allow anybody to step closer to her, approach her, like she knows karate or something.
Doesn't matter if someone is flirting or do something else, cause she blocks it off anyway. No relationship either. She wants to be on her own.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@upgradeiself thanks. I guess my confusion is here: above you said,
“Ich habe es endlich geschafft, an sie heranzukommen."
Means you are at least dating or something like that”
That’s why I thought “an jemanden herankommen” specifically means relationships
Utente eliminato
Yeah but there's a little difference depending on whether the girl is the grammatical object or the subject in a sentence.
“Ich habe es endlich geschafft, an sie heranzukommen."
Here I am the grammatical subject, and she is the grammatical object.
"Sie lässt niemanden an sich herankommen"
Here she is the grammatical subject, and "niemand" is the grammatical object.
Also the meaning of "get someone or something" is almost always combined with "trying to". So:
Ich versuche an ... heranzukommen.
Sometimes, mostly in spoken form, the shorter version "rankommen" is used.
An das Geld rankommen.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@upgradeiself ok, let me try
“James Bond ist sehr gut darin, sich Frauen anzunähern. Aber diese bestimmte Frau laesst niemanden an sich heran(kommen).”
“James Bond is very good at approaching women. But this specific woman doesn’t let anybody get close to her.”
Utente eliminato