Question
Aggiornato il
26 apr 2015
- Tedesco
-
Polacco
-
Italiano
Domande Polacco
Qual è la differenza tra lat e lata ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Polacco
"Tych LAT" - plural
"Tego LATA" - singular, or "Te LATA" - plural, but serving another purpose
For example:
"I've met her last summer" -> "Poznałem ją zeszłego lata"
"Last years were very good" -> "Ostatnie lata były bardzo dobre"
"Chciałbym wrócić do młodzieńczych lat" -> "I'd like to return to years of youth"
Notice, how "lata" is a plural form of both "lato" (summer) and "rok" (year). "Dwa lata" can be translated to both "two years" and "two summers".
Same is true for "lat". "Dwóch lat" can be translated to both "two years" and "two summers".
The difference between "lat" and "lata" is therefore their usage.
A handy tool: http://aztekium.pl/przypadki.py
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
And is it true (talking about your age) that you use "lata" for years 2-4,22-24,32-34 and so on and "lat" instead for years 5-21,25-31,... ?
- Polacco
- Tedesco
- Polacco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It's the same word, but you use it with different numbers. You just have to remember them.
1 (jeden) rok
2(dwa)lata
3(trzy)lata
4(cztery) lata
But
5(pięć) lat
6(sześć) lat
7(siedem)lat
8(osiem)lat
9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21(lat)
22,23,24(lata)
25-31(lat
And again
32,33,34(lata)etc.
If you have any questions, feel free to ask me☺️
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?