Question
Aggiornato il
8 set 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra He is a only child e He is only a child ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The first one should be "he is an only child," because you use "an" before a word that starts with a vowel.
He is an only child = he has no siblings
He is only a child = he is young and immature. You usually say this to somebody who is being too cruel or demanding to a child.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
An "only child" has no siblings. Example:
"Mary was an only child growing up. She was often lonely."
When someone calls a child/youth "only a child", they emphasize their innocence, immaturity, lack of rationality, etc. Example:
"You can't except him to be rational! He's 12 (years old.) He's only a child."
"She can't watch that horror movie. She's only a child."
"Yes, he acted irresponsibly. But he's 16. He's only a child!"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?