Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
7 ago 2018
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con present perfect continuos and present perfect simple .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
PRESENT PERFECT: action happened in the past but we’re referring to it in the present.
- has + past participle if subject is single
- have + past participle if subject is plural or in 1st or 2nd person
- She has worked on her project a lot this week. (She is no longer working on the project.)
- They have read all the books in the library. (As of today, they stopped reading the library books because they read them all.)
- I have washed all the dishes so can I go to the party now?
- I don’t believe you’ve met my dog, Max.
PRESENT PERFECT CONTINUOUS: action started in the past and continued up until the present.
- Has been + ing verb form if subject is singular
- Have been + ing verb form if subject is plural or 1st person
- He has been working on his thesis for the last three years. (He started three years ago and still working on it.)
- They have been reading all the books in English they could find. (They started sometime in the past, are still reading the library books, and have more books to read.)
- I haven’t been sleeping well lately.
- I have been waiting for you for an hour!
- He has been doing nothing but texting on his phone since he got here.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato