Question
Aggiornato il
8 ago 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa A : Are you gay? B : LIKE HAPPY, TOTTALY!! ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
are you gay?- your asking someone
like happy totally- he is proud of that
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Russo
Not exactly
B didn't understand A's question
In English, "gay" originally means "happy", "cheerful"
So, B thinks that A asks him if B is happy or not
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Russo
In other words, same dialogue:
A: Are you gay?
B: If you mean "happy", then yes! I AM TOTALLY HAPPY!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jenimix is right.
"gay" is an old term for happy, and basically nobody uses it anymore. A is asking if B is homosexual. B's response is a joke, intentionally misunderstanding what A is asking.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?