Question
Aggiornato il
10 set 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"If you WENT there next time, you WOULD see what I mean."
Can we infer from the sentence that "you" will somehow not be able to go there next time, because the speaker used "went" instead of "go", which is subjunctive mood?
On the other hand, if the speaker says "if you GO there next time, you WILL see what I mean", does it mean that you may really go there someday in the future?
Please tell me if I didn't make my point clear. :)
Thanks for your help!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
For your first question, yes. Using went instead of go means that 'you' will not be able to go next time.
For your second question, "if you go there next time" does not sound very natural, but yes, it means that you may really go there someday in the future
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@yummyapplepies: Thank you for your answer. May I ask one more question? How to make the sentence sounds natural in the second situation, which you may really go there someday.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"When you go there next time, you will see what I mean" means that you definitely are going to go.
If you want to say that you may really go there someday in the future, it sounds a bit more natural if you say "you will see what I mean if you go there next time" or "next time if you go there, you will see what I mean"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)