Question
Aggiornato il
28 apr 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How to use "quake relief" in a sentence? What does quake relief actually mean? Is it an object or a kind of situation or what? Please give me some example. Thank you so much. :)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means helping victims of a big earthquake. I'm assuming the context you saw it in was referring to the recent tragic earthquake in Nepal.
Here's a few example sentences:
"There are many ways to contribute to the quake relief effort, please click here to find out how you can do your part."
"Upon hearing the tragic news, the Red Cross scrambled to organize quake relief teams."
You can also say "earthquake relief." Quake is just a shorter way of saying earthquake.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Quake relief" is a phrase.
It can be an adjective like described above or it can be a noun:
"I donated money to help with the quake relief."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?