Question
Aggiornato il
13 ago 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I want to meet her e I want to see her ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
You would use "I want to meet" for someone you haven't met yet. If you know the person well, you would want to see them, rather than meet, when you miss them.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
In Japanese grammar, you say 会いたい when you want to see or meet a certain person, right?
In English grammar, "want to meet" and "want to see" has different meaning.
"I want to meet her" means you want to actually see her in PERSON.
"I want to see her" doesn't necessarily mean you have to meet her face to face in person. You can see her maybe through a video call, or a picture.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?