Question
Aggiornato il
11 set 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could you help me to correct my introduction of HiNative.
Thanks!
Hi, I'm Yui, live in Tokyo, Japan.
I was in Boston, US, when I was 10 to 12 years old.
When I was in US, I was shy a boy and hated to study English.
Now I'm 30 years old and working at a maker as a sale planner.
English is very important skill to advance my job.
Therefore, I decided to learn English again.
Also, I hope English helps me enjoy my hobby, like watching movies and reading SF more.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
For the sentence about living in Boston, it might be better to say "I lived in Boston for 2 years when I was younger."
I do have a few questions: What is a maker? And just to verify, is SF Sci-Fi (Science Fiction)?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hi, I'm Yui. I live in Tokyo, Japan.
I lived in Boston, US, when I was 10 to 12 years old.
When I was in the US, I was a shy boy and hated to study English.
Now I'm 30 years old and work at a maker as a sales planner.
English is a very important skill to have to excel at my job.
Therefore, I decided to learn English again.
Also, I hope English helps me enjoy my hobbies, like watching movies and reading SF more.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Instead of saying "shy boy" you should say "I was quite shy" or "l was a bit shy". That way you will sound more natural. Also, it's better to say Sci-Fi instead of SF.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
could you please help me correct my introduction on HiNative. thanks!
Hi, I'm Yui. I live in Tokyo. I lived in Boston from when I was 10 to 12.
when I was in the US, I was shy and hated studying English. now I'm 30 and working at a maker as a sales planner (not sure what those are!). English is a very important skill for advancement at my job, so I've decided to learn English again.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
Hi, I'm Yui. I live in Tokyo, Japan. I lived in Boston, (which state? Massachusetts?) US, when I was 10 to 12 years old. (This is fine, but you can also say "When I was 10 to 12 years old, I lived in Boston, US.")
When I was in the US, I was shy a boy and hated studying English.
Now I'm 30 years old and working at a maker (do you mean market?) as a sale planner. (I'm a bit confused at your job. Do you mean market sale's planner or a market salesman?)
English is a very important skill to advance in my job.
Therefore, I decided to learn English again.
Also, I hope English helps me enjoy my hobbies more, like watching movies and reading SF. (You can say "SF" however most people refer to it as "Sci-Fi", but I think most people will understand what you mean by "SF")
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
By "maker"...do you mean manufacturer?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Georgiano
Hi, I'm Yui. I live in Tokyo, Japan.
I used to live in Boston,US when I was younger.
During my years in US I was very reserved and shy person. I also didn't like styding English.
Now I'm 30 years old and I work at a market (?) as a sale planner.
It is very important because of my job to speak advanced English well, therefore, I decided to learn English again.
Also, I hope English helps me enjoy my hobbies: watching movies and reading more sci-fi books.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I guess "maker" refers to "manufacturing company", because they "make" products.😌
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@yui-eng: the most professional example so far is the one by @SCDP: I would focus on that one but continue to improve it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
Thanks for your reply, everyone.
and sorry for late reply.
I realized my mistake. The words "Maker" and "SF" are Japanese English.
What I wanted to say are "Manufacturer" and "Sci-Fi".
I'll correct my sentence and post my introduction.
and sorry for late reply.
I realized my mistake. The words "Maker" and "SF" are Japanese English.
What I wanted to say are "Manufacturer" and "Sci-Fi".
I'll correct my sentence and post my introduction.