Question
Aggiornato il
13 set 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do you pronounce "t" in "often"?
Thank you.
Risposte
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is supposed to be pronounced and should always be pronounced in formal situations, but sometimes with slang you will hear it pronounced as 'off-in' or if someone is speaking really fast they can skip over the 't' pronunciation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@hye_jin17 Thank you for your comment! In formal situations, "t" should be pronounced, but in daily conversation, "t" is "often" skipped, right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rario: yes that's right, when I speak I'm usually pretty lazy in my speech like most Americans and don't pronounce a lot of letters in words but when I'm talking in formal situations like to my boss or my principal I try to pronounce everything. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@kemushi69 Never? Not even when your speaking slow? Hmm maybe it's different in the UK. I speak American English.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@starry-chan Thank you for pronouncing it! That helps! (^_^)
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Arabo
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese