Question
Aggiornato il
15 ago 2018
- Georgiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa "held to a certain standard" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
”Held to a certain standard” means something that must reach a given point. Like people's perceptions of you and or other things.
Ex.”This apple tree doesn't meet the standards of a healthy apple tree, so we’ll cut it down.”
Ex.”If you don't meet the standards of society, you aren't beautiful/handsome.”
Hope this somewhat made sense...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Loosly it means the person is expected to have a work ethic of a high or good quality.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?