Question
Aggiornato il
16 ago 2018
- Persiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "I'm flat busted" mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means having little or no money.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"what a bust" means something didn't work.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That doesn't seem to be too common either, this is all I found when Googling: https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
@CaptainSonic Sorry to bother you. What does the following sentence mean exactly?
"I would bring you something"
My teacher says "I would do something" can be used when THE FUTURE is not going to happen. Imagine you were going to bring me something delicious but something came up and you couldn't or can't. Then you say:
"I would bring you something"
Right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hamedso if you were going to bring something, but some emergency came up, you could say "I would bring you something, but unfortunately my house burned down and I have nothing left"
"would" implies that if you would bring something if you had the ability to.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?