Question
Aggiornato il
30 apr 2015
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Coreano
When asking "거기까지 가는 데 얼마나 걸려요?" what is the meaning of (가는) 데 in context? Would saying 거기까지 가는 길 얼마나 걸려요?" be grammatically correct too?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
not correct actually. It will not be 100% correct but I will match each word to eng as possible as I can so that you can understand. First, in English it would be like "How long it will take to be there?" so it's gonna be "거기까지 there, 가는 데 to be, 얼마나 How long, 걸려요 will take ?" As you can see, "it" doesn't match with anything because Korean doesn't have to have subject in sentence. About you question, I would say 가는데 can be thought as "to go" or "to be." And your second question "거기까지 가는 길 얼마나 걸려요?" can be translate into "How long it will take the way there?" which means sentence can cause confuse maybe.
Hopefully, my answer help you out and sorry for my english if there is any error or confusing sentence :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
http://www.howtostudykorean.com/upper-intermedi...
It's explained in the last section of the above lesson.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)