Question
Aggiornato il
17 ago 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con by means of .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
This is a two year course taught by means of lectures and seminars.
The trailer was connected to the car by means of a complicated system of hoses, pipes and rods.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Is there any synonym of 'by means of' in the first sentence?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes I think it is a formal expression. I can’t think of any way that someone would use this in regular speech
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
1. You are receiving help here by means of example sentences.
2. You use your cell phone by means of a satellite signal
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We are getting to the zoo by means of train.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
I mananged to escape by means of a secret tunnel.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?