Question
Aggiornato il
18 ago 2018
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Olandese
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra toen e terwijl ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
toen: then, at that time (about something in the past)
terwijl: while
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
These words are both about time. But we use these words differently.
'Terwijl' means 'while'. It is only used when two things happen at the same time. These two things start at the same time and are finished at the same time.
* John wast de auto terwijl Susan de baby wast. (present tense)
* John waste de auto terwijl Susan de baby waste. (past tense)
'Toen' is only used in a past tense sentence. It means 'at the time when'. Two things were happening, but it does not mean that these two things started and were finished at the same time. So if Susan washed the baby at 8 o'clock, John washed the car at the same time (8 o'clock). That is all we know about John and Susan when we say 'toen'.
* John waste de auto toen Susan de baby waste.
For the present tense we use 'als' or 'wanneer, 'but not 'toen'.
* John wast de auto als Susan de baby wast.
* John wast de auto wanneer Susan de baby wast.
Okay. They are clean now :))))
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?