Question
Aggiornato il
15 set 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Norvegese (Bokmal)
-
Norvegese (Nynorsk)
-
Tedesco
Domande Norvegese (Bokmal)
Qual è la differenza tra hustru e kona ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
- Norvegese (Nynorsk)
Both mean wife, but "kone" can also be used to describe and older woman and is way more common. "Hustru" is hardly ever used.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
Norwegians use the word, "hustru" about as commonly as Americans use the word, "dame" in their daily conversations 😅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How strange! My husband uses hustru almost exclusively. is there any difference in usage between geogrphraphical areas?
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
@swiftysmoon: Yeah, I suppose it's more common to use that word when you're talking to someone who's quite old and/or snobby/eloquent in the way they talk. There are certain cities and areas in Norway where people generally talk more conservatively, and they also tend to be quite wealthy. Examples of such places are: Frogner, Nesøya, Bærum (certain areas) and Fana, the hometown of the artist, Kygo.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
- Norvegese (Nynorsk)
@thomaschr: sorry I'm laughing; as a person from Fana (Bergen) I'll have to say people don't really use hustru a lot here.
People generally don't say hustru. Hustru is really only used if you are a "traditional snob" aka if you live in extreme wealth and get everything served with a silver spoon, or if you're trying to sound like an old, rich, Norwegian. I've heard people use it as a joke too
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
@trees: I know. I've spent quite a lot of time in Fana, and I went to Fana folk high school a few years back. I included Fana because it's one of the "wealthy areas" in Norway that I know about. I probably shouldn't have included it considering people from Fana don't have a particularly "snobby" way of talking, unlike many of the people living in the other cities I mentioned 😅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
My dad grew up on Nesøya, outside of Oslo - an island inhabited partly by filthy rich snobs who talk in an extremely polite and conservative way. My grandfather on my dad's side of the family is the only person I can think of who could utter words and phrases such as "hustru" and "hva behager?" without looking silly and pretentious 😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
- Norvegese (Nynorsk)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Urdu
Is there any easy way to learn norsk grammer, any one can recommend a book or website etc
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?