Question
Aggiornato il
15 set 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Come si dice in Giapponese? "The water is very wet today"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
I was thinking seriously about the meaning of that sentence.😆
After I knew the meaning, it was annoyed me again! Because it was too silly to make sense. 😁
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
there are some pretty strange metaphors and idioms. like "kick the bucket" means "to die". but this isn't one of them :3
- Giapponese
Yes that's right.
It is difficult to imag……oh!💡is it came from suicide by hanging?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@haebaragi403: there are a few theories, that being one of them.
another is that it comes from old english where a "bucket" was this thing you hang pigs from to slaughter them. they would kick around and that's the kicking of the bucket.
there's also catholic version that says that a bucket of holy water was placed at the feet of the dead, so the family members can sprinkle that water on them
while no one knows for sure, i think the pig one is the favorite. although it's so sad
another is that it comes from old english where a "bucket" was this thing you hang pigs from to slaughter them. they would kick around and that's the kicking of the bucket.
there's also catholic version that says that a bucket of holy water was placed at the feet of the dead, so the family members can sprinkle that water on them
while no one knows for sure, i think the pig one is the favorite. although it's so sad