Question
Aggiornato il
20 ago 2018
- Hindi
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con adjective .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Examples:
"An adjective describes a noun."
" 'Spooky' is an adjective I use a lot in writing."
"Many sentences contain adjectives."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rahul66 "An adjective describes a noun."
An adjective (words like "funny, big, scary, cute," etc.)
describes ("talks about")
a noun ("thing, place, person," etc.).
So, this means that an adjective talks about a "thing." It can be a person, place, or thing.
" 'Spooky' is an adjective I use a lot in writing."
'Spooky' is an adjective ('spooky' IS an adjective. this is describing 'spooky' as an adjective)
I use a lot ("I use many times")
in writing. ("when I write")
So, this means that "spooky" is a word that I use many times when I write.
"Many sentences contain adjectives."
Many sentences ("a lot of sentences")
contain ("have")
adjectives.
So, this means that a lot of sentences have adjectives in them.
Does this make sense? :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Hindi
please tell me something
I can improve speaking English.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Adjectives describe nouns so here is an example. (Adjective->) brown (noun->) dog.
The color brown is describing the color of the dog.
“The girl saw a brown dog.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rahul66 A "verb" is an action. (run, laugh, eat, etc.)
A "transitive verb" describes an action happening to an "object."
"He eats." Not transitive. What does he eat?
"He eats apples." Transitive. The object is "apples."
"He kicked." Not transitive. What does he kick?
"He kicked his sister." Transitive. The object is "his sister."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Hindi
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Hindi
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rahul66 Thank you! And you are a great student. :) Keep up the good work!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rahul66 I am unsure. Maybe Google "improving English vocabulary" and see what the results are? :)
Try using flashcards as well.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rahul66 Flashcards are front-and-back cards. You write on one side and the other side has the answer. It's to help your memory. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Hindi
- Hindi
- Hindi