Question
Aggiornato il
20 ago 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Vietnamita
Domande Arabo
What's the most "reasonable" dialect of Arabic to study? In other words, which dialect is the most easily understood by most Arabic speakers?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
The white dialect. The dialect that is written in books. Everyone know that dialect no matter where there’re from. No one speak in that dialect as a negative speaker but we know it. It’s written in everywhere in the school books in the streets in everywhere.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
each arab country has many different dialect , so it is good to speak standered arabic , because all of them know it .
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@argxenta that’s a very difficult question you’re asking if you want to focus on a dialect. As mentioned before, there is this international Arabic that is used in media but it’s not really spoken unless countries want to communicate with each other to be more clear.
Picking a dialect depends on where you want to use it. But if you want a dialect that is most understood in Arabic. Then I would avoid Morocco dialect as most Arabic countries agree that it is the most difficult to understand. Egyptian and Syrian are beautiful dialects but it might be alienating to other Arabic countries. I think the dialect that is used in countries like Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia etc might be more accessible but don’t take it as a fact.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
@toxic_7. that's MSA or fusha.
he wants to learn a dialect!
Don't be a language fascist!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
Maybe Egyptian or Lebanese or syrian.
these 3 are very common and control the media
That doesn't mean that everyone understand them.
And about thr white dialect mentioned above, actually people from north Africa or the gulf mix MSA and Egyptian and Lebanese and the own dialect in order to ve understand when they are in an pan-arab platform (for example the voice arab,star academy Arabia, ...) and this hybrid is not written anywhere .
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
I was born in UAE / Dubai . And I don’t understand Egypt ppl or Lebanese
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
@toxic_7
you know that you're an exception.,right?
if we're going to talk in numbers,the supposedly 300 millions Arabic native speakes,1/3 of them are Egyptian.
UAE demography won't surpass 2 millions.
and Egyptian and syrian are widely spoken and understood that's a fact.
I'm north African and I know some people who were raised francophone abd even they can understand Egyptian without major problem.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Ur so right I actually speak 4 different languages so I can’t deal with all that dialect thing yeah in top of that Arabic is not my first language but I’m fluent in the uae dialect.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?