Question
Aggiornato il
1 mag 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa The worse things in life come free to us ?
This is a part of lyrics of The A Team by Ed Sheeran.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means that "bad things happen to us that we do not want to happen to us."
When we want something we usually pay to obtain it. But, here we have the exact opposite! We don't want bad things to happen to us, therefore, we don't pay to have bad things happen to us! In other word, these bad things "come free to us."
I hope that helps! 😄
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
I practice this song so it's very important to understand the meaning of this lyrics. you helped me a lot. ^^