Question
Aggiornato il
1 mag 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Hawaiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra frantic e frenetic ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Frantic would have a connotation likened to anxiety, which carries some negative emoting. Ex. I made frantic attempts to memorize the facts before the test.
Frenetic, which is derived from 'freneticism', means wildly excitable, excited, fast paced excitement, et cetera. This carries a more neutral/positive connotation.
Ex. The frenetic pace of verb conjugation in daily conversation riveted me.
Due to the audience's reception of my piece, I found myself undoubtedly frenetic.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you.
I didn't know the word frenetic had more positive meaning.
I didn't know the word frenetic had more positive meaning.