Question
Aggiornato il
21 ago 2018
- Malese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con food vs foods. which one is correct? .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Food" can be a countable noun or an uncountable one. Usually, it is used as an uncountable noun. For example:
- My mum made a huge dinner last night. There was so much food!
But occasionally it is used as a countable noun. As a countable noun, it usually means kinds or types of food. For example:
- Some foods are bad for you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?