Question
Aggiornato il
31 ott 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If I try to eat up all of this bread, I don't think I have enough drink.
このパン全部食べるには飲み物が足りないね。 sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
If I try to eat up all of this bread, then I don't think I will have enough to drink.
This is a tricky sentence because drink is a perfectly good noun but not commonly used. Typically the verb infinitive to drink is replaced if the drink is not named. If you name the drink then the noun is more common "I don't think I will have enough milk". (... To drink) is understood.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Oh, I see. Thanks!