Question
Aggiornato il
22 ago 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra consider e desperate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Consider means to contemplate or to think about, as in "I will consider your offer". Desperate means that you are running out of options essentially and you need a solution or remedy to an issue soon, "I am desperate for a new job opportunity".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Consider means “to think about”. Example: I’m considering moving to New York”. Desperate means “to really need to do something”. Example: I’m desperate for a drink of water”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I thought that consider has more nuance of being careful in thinking about something.
What is the difference between deliberate and contemplate?
Could you tell me please, if you don't mind?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
@iopa Yes, consider does usually mean that you really thought carefully about it, or were serious about doing that — but it isn’t necessarily very long. You considered (you contemplated it, you had thought about it).
"He had considered giving up his job"
“She considered leaving her husband”
Deliberate has 2 pronunciations that mean different things, so please be careful.
diˈlibəˌrāt/
means to engage in long and careful consideration. To deliberate means to carefully think or talk something through. it also means slow and measured, the pace of this kind of careful decision making. If you chose deliberately, you make a very conscious, well-thought-through choice.
“She deliberated over the menu”
“The jury deliberated deliberated several days before reaching a decision”
“She deliberated for a month before deciding on which purse to buy”
dəˈlib(ə)rət/
done consciously and intentionally, slow and unhurried. This is usually a bad thing:
“You deliberately disobeyed orders.”
“You deliberately defied authority”
To contemplate means to look thoughtfully at something for a long time, or to think about something deeply. It is usually meditative, and you are thinking profound thoughts.
“She stood and contemplated the Mona Lisa for a very long time”
“Now that she has finished her first year of college, she is contemplating changing her major” (she is deeply considering it, and is looking at other majors instead, and probably in the process of deciding what to choose next).
—here contemplating is a stronger word than “She is considering changing her major” (which only means she is thinking about it)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese