Question
Aggiornato il
22 ago 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Ungherese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra disturb e bother e irritate e annoy ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
To disturb and to bother are used both with objects and people. They're both mean to be disruptive or disrupt the current state an object is in.
Annoy and irritate are used mostly to describe something that is obnoxious.
Don't disturb my studying.
Don't bother that dog.
Don't irritate me.
You annoy me.
You can't really say don't annoy my studying but you could say in the other two exemples.
Annoy is used more to say don't anger or agitate.
Annoy and Irritate
The meaning of these two words are pretty similar. However, while both of them can be emotions, only 'irritate' can refer to a physical sensation. Your skin can be 'irritated' by a certain fabric.
"It irritates the eyes to look at the sun"
Now, to speak about the difference when they apply to emotions seems more difficult. I'd say that 'irritation' might imply a longer period of exposure than 'annoyance' - could be something that has been bothering you for a while. And 'annoy' is more common in the most informal registers. This would also tie in the emotional meaning with the physical one as usually physically irritating things often take a while to became noticeable.
I wouldn't want to suggest this as a hard fast rule though, as there will be times when the two words are truly synonymous.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)