Question
Aggiornato il
17 set 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I learned that "residency" means a period of training in a hospital. I want to know if this word is used just only for a doctor. Could someone tell me?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Residency" is nearly always used for medical training.
You can say "we have a specialist in residence" where specialist can be other occupations like an artist, nanny, nurse, student...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It can also be used for where you have the legal right to live.
For example, I'm American, but I have residency in Japan because my job is here.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese