Question
Aggiornato il
17 set 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa Now my feet won't touch the ground ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Sentence from Strawberry Swing by Coldplay.Is its meaning similar with 脚踏实地 in Chinese?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
脚踏实地是成语的
Now my feet won't touch the ground is the opposite to 脚踏实地. It is not an idiom though. It is just poetic language and means he is very happy.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@cm20g12: Hey there! In the former sentence"Cold cold water bring me'round",does "Cold water" means good thing or bad thing ? (I want to translate it to Chinese, but I just can't get it..)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Ayato_5: It is literal. Using cold water to make yourself awake or more alert.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)